Overview

composition of various foods


Show Summary Details

Quick Reference

Each value is the amount per 100g of the edible part of the food described.

FoodInedible waste (%)Water (g)Energy (kj)Energy (kcal)Protein (g)Total fat (g)Saturated (g)Carbohydrate (g)Total sugar (g)Fibre NSP (\g)Calcium (mg)Iron (mg)Sodium (mg)Vitamin A (μg)Thiamin (mg)Vitamin C (mg)

Almonds, flesh only634.2253461221.155.84.76.94.27.424031400.210

Apples, eating, raw1184.5199470.40.111.811.811.811.81.840.1330.036

Avocado2972.57841901.919.54.11.90.53.4110.4630.16

Bananas3475.1403951.20.30.123.220.91.160.3130.0411

Beans, baked071.5355845.20.60.12.222101.42120.024

Beef, minced, stewed059.195522923.115.26.5000183.132000.050

Beefburgers, frozen, fried053109926420.417.3871.4ND333.188000.020

Beer, bitter, keg093.5129310.3002.32.3080.018000

Bolognese sauce074.7602145811.13.13.73.31231.44302130.074

Brie048.6132331919.326.916.80005400.87003200.040

Butter015.630317370.581.754000150.275088700

Cabbage, raw2390.1109261.70.40.14.142.4520.75640.1549

Celery, raw995.13270.50.200.90.91.1410.46080.068

Cheddar036170841225.534.421.70.10.107200.36703630.030

Chocolate biscuits02.221975245.727.616.767.443.42.11101.716000.030

Chocolate, milk02.222145298.430.317.859.456.502201.612070.10

Coca-cola089.81683900010.510.50408000

Coconut, dessicated02.324926045.66253.46.46.413.7233.62800.030

Coffee, infusion0ND820.2000.30.30200ND00

Coffee, instant03.442420014.600116.501604.441ND00

Corn flakes0315353607.90.70.185.98.20.9156.71110010

Cream crackers04.318574409.516.3ND68.302.21101.761000.230

Cream, fresh, single073.78171982.619.111.94.14.10910.149003360.041

Cucumber396.440100.70.101.51.40.6180.33100.032

Currant buns027.712502967.67.5ND52.715.1ND1101.9230ND0.370

Digestive biscuits02.519784716.320.98.668.613.62.2923.260000.140

Eggs, chicken, boiled075.161214712.510.83.1000571.91401900.070

Fish fingers, grilled056.289921415.192.819.300.7520.838000.10

Flour, plain, white01414503419.41.30.277.71.53.11402300.310

Fromage frais, fruit071.95511316.85.83.613.813.80860.135ND0.020

Fruit cake, rich017.614383413.8113.459.648.41.7821.92001250.080

Fruit crumble054.883519826.92.13421.31.7490.668880.053

Grapefruit, raw3289126300.80.106.86.81.3230.1330.0536

Grapes, seedless581.8257600.40.1015.415.40.7130.3230.053

Haddock, steamed2475.14179822.80.80.2000550.712000.080

Honey02312292880.40076.476.4050.411000

Kiwi fruit, no skin1484207491.10.5ND10.610.31.9250.4460.0159

Lager, bottled094.9120290.2001.51.50404000

Low-fat spread049.916053905.840.511.20.50.5039065050100

Mackeral fried065.582819920.4133.7000331.21703400

Margarine, polyunsaturated01630397390.281.616.211040.380094600

Marmite025.473017239.70.7ND1.800953.7450003.10

Muesli, Swiss style07.215403639.85.90.872.226.26.41105.838000.50

Mushrooms, raw392.655131.80.50.10.40.21.160.6500.091

Mycoprotein, Quorn0753608611.83.50.621.14.8NDND240036.60

Onions, raw989150361.20.207.95.61.4250.3320.135

Orange juice089.2153360.50.108.88.80.1100.21030.0839

Oranges, no seeds3086.1158371.10.108.58.51.7470.1550.1154

Pate, liver050.6130831613.128.98.410.30157.179073520.13ND

Peppers, green, raw1693.365150.80.30.12.62.41.680.44440.01120

Potato crisps01.922755465.637.69.249.30.74.9371.8107000.1127

Potatoes, old, baked inc. skin062.65811363.90.2031.71.22.7110.71200.3714

Potatoes, old, boiled, no salt080.3306721.80.10170.71.250.4700.186

Potatoes, old, roast064.76301492.94.50.425.90.61.880.7900.238

Prawns, boiled07045110722.61.80.40001501.1159000.020

Prunes, ready to eat031.16011412.50.4ND34345.7342.611230.090

Rice, brown, boiled0665971412.61.10.332.10.50.841100.140

Salami028203149119.345.2ND1.900.1101185000.21ND

Semi-skimmed milk089.8195463.31.615501200.0555230.041

Soy sauce067.6266648.7008.3ND0192.7572000.050

Spirits, 40% volume063.3919222000000000000

Strawberries, raw589.5113270.80.16661.1160.4610.0377

Sugar, white0016803940001051050200000

Sunflower seed oil00369689.9099.911.9000000000

Tea, Indian, Infusion0ND200.100000000000

Tofu, steamed085304738.14.20.50.70.3ND5101.2400.060

Tomatoes, raw093.173170.70.30.13.13.1170.591050.0917

Tomato ketchup064.8420982.1002422.90.9251.211203812

Trifle067.26741603.66.33.122.316.80.5790.553750.064

Turkey roast inc. skir065717171286.52.100090.952NDND0

Watercress3892.59422310.30.40.41.51702.2494200.1662

Weetabix05.61498352112.70.475.75.29.7357.427000.90

White bread037.310022358.41.90.449.32.61.51101.652000.210

Wholemeal bread038.39142159.22.50.541.61.85.8542.755000.340

Whole milk087.8275663.23.92.44.84.801150.0655550.031

Wine, red088284680.2000.30.3070.910000

Wine, white, medium086.3311750.1003.43.4040.910000

Yogurt, low fat, fruit077382904.10.70.417.917.9ND1500.164110.051

Each value is the amount per 100g of the edible part of the food described. Information based on the 5th edition of McCance, X. and Widdowson, X. (1991) The composition of foods. From (1995) Manual of nutrition. HMSO, London.

ND—not deformined

From Food and Fitness: A Dictionary of Diet and Exercise in Oxford Reference.

Subjects: Medicine and Health.



Users without a subscription are not able to see the full content. Please, subscribe or login to access all content.