Overview

Indicator tables


Show Summary Details

Quick Reference

Notes on indicator tables

These tables summarize economic and social data produced by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). Full tables are available in the annual UNDP Human Development Report. An entry of ‘..’ indicates that data are unavailable or inappropriate for that country.

Table 1. Income and poverty

GDP $PPP—Gross domestic product per capita at purchasing power parity (PPP). For an explanation of GDP and PPP see pages ix–x. While this gives some indication of the relative wealth of countries, it does not take into account the distribution of income: many Indians, for example, earn more than many Americans. Nor does it necessarily offer guidance to quality of life: people in Cuba, for example, may have a low income but good health services. Dissatisfaction with GDP as an indicator led to the creation of the UNDP human development index.

HDI ranking—This is the human development index ranking, based on a composite of indicators for income, health, and educational attainment. In 2009, the ranking included 182 countries. This list is not exhaustive because it excludes non-UN member countries, such as dependencies, and also those countries for which there were insufficient data. Although this ranking was produced in 2009 it is based on data for earlier years.

Poverty—The proportion of people living on less than the international poverty line of less than $1.25 per day. These data are largely for developing countries. In industrialized countries the poverty line is usually set relative to average incomes, so is not comparable. See the note on poverty on page x. The data are for the latest available years.

GDP annual growth—For an explanation of GDP, see page ix. The average growth rate over the period is calculated from total GDP expressed in the national currency.

Distribution of income—The ratio of proportion of national income going to the highest and to the lowest 10% of income earners. Note that this refers to income; not to wealth or total assets. Contrasts in wealth can be much more marked, but more difficult to measure. The data are for the latest available years.

Gini-index—This is another measure of income distribution. It takes a value between 0 (absolute equality) and 100 (one person owns everything). Data are for the latest available years. The figure tends to be higher in developing countries, though there can be significant differences even between these countries: those in Latin America, for example, tend to be more unequal than those in Asia.

Inflation—The average percentage change in the consumer price index. It should be noted, however, that different groups in the same country can experience different inflation rates. The poor are particularly sensitive to the price of food.

GDP $PPPHDI rankingPovertyGDP annualIncome distributionGini-indexInflation

Per capitaout of 182% < $1.25growth, %Ratio of richest 10%%

200620072000–20071990–2007to poorest 10%2006–2007

Afghanistan1,054181........17.0

Albania7,04170<25.28.033.02.9

Algeria7,7401046.81.49.635.33.5

Andorra41,23528..........

Angola5,38514354.32.974.658.612.2

Antigua and Barbuda18,69147..1.8......

Argentina13,238494.51.531.650.08.8

Armenia5,6938410.65.87.933.84.4

Australia34,9232..2.412.535.22.3

Austria37,37014..1.86.929.12.2

Azerbaijan7,85186<22.92.936.516.7

Bahamas20,25352........2.5

Bahrain29,72339..2.4....−5.5

Bangladesh1,24114649.63.16.231.09.1

Barbados17,95637........4.0

Belarus10,84168<23.46.127.98.4

Belgium34,93517..1.88.233.01.8

Belize6,73493..2.3....2.3

Benin1,31216147.31.310.838.61.3

Bhutan4,83713226.25.216.346.85.2

Bolivia4,20611319.61.393.958.28.7

Bosnia and Herzegovina7,76476<211.29.935.8..

Botswana13,60412531.24.340.061.07.1

Brazil9,567755.21.240.655.03.6

Brunei Darussalam50,20030..−0.3....0.1

Bulgaria11,22261<22.36.929.28.4

Burkina Faso1,12417756.52.510.839.6−0.2

Burma (Myanmar)904138..6.8....35.0

Burundi34117481.3−2.76.833.38.3

Cambodia1,80213740.26.211.540.75.9

Cameroon2,12815332.80.615.044.60.9

Canada35,8124..2.29.432.62.1

Cape Verde3,04112120.63.321.650.54.4

Central African Republic71317962.4−0.815.743.6..

Chad1,47717561.92.411.839.8−9.0

Chile13,88044<23.726.252.04.4

China5,3839215.98.913.241.54.8

Colombia8,5877716.01.260.458.55.4

Comoros1,14313946.1−0.460.664.3..

Congo3,51113654.1−0.217.847.32.7

Congo Dem. Rep.29817659.2−4.315.144.416.9

Costa Rica10,842542.42.623.447.29.4

Côte d'Ivoire1,69016323.3−0.720.248.41.9

Croatia16,02745<23.06.429.02.9

Cuba6,87651..........

Cyprus24,78932..2.5....2.4

Czech Republic24,14436<22.45.325.82.9

Denmark36,13016..1.98.124.71.7

Djibouti2,06115518.8−2.112.840.0..

Dominica7,89373..1.4....3.1

Dominican Republic6,706905.03.825.350.06.1

Ecuador7,449804.71.235.254.42.3

Egypt5,349123<22.57.232.19.3

El Salvador5,80410611.01.838.649.74.6

Equatorial Guinea30,627118..21.1......

Eritrea626165..−0.7......

Estonia20,36140<25.310.436.06.6

Ethiopia77917139.01.96.329.817.2

Fiji4,304108..1.6....4.8

Finland34,52612..2.85.626.92.5

France33,6748..1.69.132.71.5

Gabon15,1671034.8−0.713.341.55.0

Gambia1,22516834.30.318.947.32.1

Georgia4,6628913.41.815.940.89.2

Germany34,40122..1.46.928.32.1

Ghana1,33415230.02.116.142.810.7

Greece28,51725..2.710.234.32.9

Grenada7,34474..2.4....4.2

Guatemala4,56212211.71.433.953.76.5

Guinea1,14017070.11.314.443.3..

Guinea-Bissau47717348.8−2.69.535.54.6

Guyana2,7821147.72.925.544.612.3

Haiti1,15514954.9−2.154.459.58.5

Honduras3,79611218.21.559.455.36.9

Hungary18,75543<23.36.830.07.9

Iceland35,7423..2.5....5.1

India2,75313441.64.58.636.86.4

Indonesia3,712111..2.310.839.46.4

Iran10,95588<22.511.638.317.2

Ireland44,6135..5.89.434.34.9

Israel26,31527..1.713.439.20.5

Italy30,35318..1.211.636.01.8

Jamaica6,079100<20.617.045.59.3

Japan33,63210..1.04.524.90.1

Jordan4,90196<22.010.237.75.4

Kazakhstan10,863823.13.28.533.910.8

Kenya1,54214719.70.021.347.79.8

Korea, South24,80126<24.57.831.62.5

Kuwait47,81231..1.8....5.5

Kyrgyzstan2,00612021.8−0.47.332.910.2

Laos2,16513344.04.27.332.64.5

Latvia16,37748<24.710.335.710.1

Lebanon10,10983..2.4......

Lesotho1,54115643.42.439.852.58.0

Liberia36216983.71.912.852.6..

Libya14,36455........3.4

Liechtenstein85,38219..........

Lithuania17,57546<23.010.335.85.7

Luxembourg79,48511..3.36.830.82.3

Macedonia9,09672<20.412.439.03.5

Madagascar93214567.8−0.415.947.210.3

Malawi76116073.90.410.539.08.0

Malaysia13,51866<23.411.037.92.0

Maldives5,19695..5.1....7.4

Mali1,08317851.42.211.239.01.4

Malta23,08038..2.6....1.3

Mauritania1,92715421.20.611.639.07.3

Mauritius11,29681..3.7....8.8

Mexico14,10453<21.621.048.14.0

Moldova2,5511178.1−1.39.435.612.4

Mongolia3,23611522.42.28.633.09.0

Montenegro11,69965..3.8......

Morocco4,1081302.52.012.540.92.0

Mozambique80217274.74.218.547.18.2

Namibia5,15512849.11.8106.674.36.7

Nepal1,04914455.11.914.847.36.1

Netherlands38,6946..2.19.230.91.6

New Zealand27,33620..2.112.536.22.4

Nicaragua2,57012415.81.931.052.311.1

Niger62718265.9−0.615.343.90.1

Nigeria1,96915864.41.116.342.95.4

Norway53,4331..2.66.125.80.7

Oman22,81656..2.3....6.0

Pakistan2,49614122.61.66.731.27.6

Palestine..110........3.5

Panama11,391609.52.649.954.94.2

Papua New Guinea2,08414835.8−0.621.550.90.9

Paraguay4,4331016.5−0.338.853.28.1

Peru7,836787.92.726.149.61.8

Philippines3,40610522.61.714.144.02.8

Poland15,98741<24.49.034.92.4

Portugal22,76534..1.915.038.52.8

Qatar74,88233........13.8

Romania12,36963<22.37.631.54.8

Russia14,69071<21.211.037.59.0

Rwanda86616776.61.118.146.79.1

Samoa4,46794..2.9....5.6

Sao Tome and Principe1,638131..........

Saudi Arabia22,93559..0.3....4.2

Senegal1,66616633.51.111.939.25.9

Serbia10,24867..0.0....6.4

Seychelles16,39457..1.4....5.3

Sierra Leone67918053.4−0.312.842.511.7

Singapore49,70423..3.817.742.52.1

Slovakia20,07642<23.46.825.82.8

Slovenia26,75329<23.57.331.23.6

Solomon Islands1,725135..−1.5....7.7

South Africa9,75712926.21.035.157.87.1

Spain31,56015..2.410.334.72.8

Sri Lanka4,24310214.03.911.741.115.8

St Kitts and Nevis14,48162..2.8....4.4

St Lucia9,7866920.91.316.242.62.5

St Vincent and the Grenadines7,69191..3.0....7.0

Sudan2,086150..3.6....8.0

Suriname7,8139715.51.840.452.96.7

Swaziland4,78914262.90.922.450.75.3

Sweden36,7127..2.36.225.02.2

Switzerland40,6589..0.89.033.70.7

Syria4,511107..1.5....3.9

Tajikistan1,75312721.5−2.28.233.613.1

Tanzania1,20815188.51.88.934.67.0

Thailand8,13587<22.913.142.52.2

Timor-Leste71716252.9..10.839.510.3

Togo78815938.7−0.28.334.41.0

Tonga3,74899..1.7....5.9

Trinidad and Tobago23,507644.25.014.440.37.9

Tunisia7,520982.63.413.340.83.1

Turkey12,955792.72.217.443.28.8

Turkmenistan4,95310924.8..12.940.8..

Uganda1,05915751.53.513.242.66.1

Ukraine6,91485<2−0.76.028.212.8

United Arab Emirates54,62635..−0.1......

United Kingdom35,13021..2.413.836.04.3

United States45,59213..2.015.940.82.9

Uruguay11,21650<21.520.146.28.1

Uzbekistan2,42511946.31.210.336.7..

Vanuatu3,666126..−0.4....4.0

Venezuela12,156583.5−0.218.843.418.7

Vietnam2,60011621.56.09.737.88.9

Yemen2,33514017.51.610.637.710.0

Zambia1,35816464.30.129.550.710.7

Table 2. Health and population

Life expectancy at birth—How long a newborn child can expect to live, on average. World average life expectancy for 2007 was 68 years. Women have a biological advantage that should enable them to live six or seven years longer than men, so there are normally more women than men. However, where there is severe discrimination against women that affects their health the differences can be far less. In Nepal, for example, the discrimination is so great that, on average, men outlive women.

Population, natural increase—The rate of population growth, excluding the effect of migration. It is thus the birth rate minus the death rate.

Net migration rate—The total number of immigrants to a country minus the number of emigrants over a period, expressed as a percentage of the person-years lived by the population of the receiving country over that period. A negative figure indicates net emigration.

Dependency ratio—The population aged 65 years and above expressed as a percentage of the population of working age (15–64 years). A high ratio makes it more difficult to pay adequate pensions.

Safe water—The proportion of the population with reasonable access to safe drinking water, either treated surface water, or uncontaminated water from other sources such as springs or wells.

Malnutrition—The proportion of children under five years old who weigh less than they should for their age. Another indicator of malnutrition is stunting, which refers to low height for age. Children can also suffer from deficiencies in important ‘micronutrients’ such as Vitamin A or iodine. Children are most vulnerable to malnutrition in the first two years of life. Opportunities for growth lost during that period cannot be recovered: stunted children grow up as stunted adults.

Life expectancyPopulationMigrationDependencySafe waterMalnutrition

Years, 2007natural increase, %net rateratio, old age% access% children under 5

FemaleMale2005–20102005–2010201020062007

Afghanistan43.543.62.70.74.37839

Albania79.873.40.9−0.514.438

Algeria73.670.81.6−0.16.8154

Andorra..............

Angola48.544.62.60.14.74931

Antigua and Barbuda..........910

Argentina79.071.51.00.016.644

Armenia76.770.10.7−0.516.124

Australia83.779.10.60.520.7....

Austria82.577.00.00.425.9....

Azerbaijan72.367.61.2−0.19.5227

Bahamas76.070.41.10.110.33..

Bahrain77.474.21.60.53.1..9

Bangladesh66.764.71.5−0.16.12048

Barbados79.774.00.4−0.114.4..6

Belarus75.263.1−0.50.018.601

Belgium82.476.50.20.426.4....

Belize78.074.22.1−0.16.797

Benin62.159.83.00.16.13523

Bhutan67.664.01.40.37.51919

Bolivia67.563.32.0−0.28.0148

Bosnia and Herzegovina77.772.4−0.1−0.119.612

Botswana53.353.21.30.26.1413

Brazil75.968.61.00.010.296

Brunei Darussalam79.674.91.70.24.9....

Bulgaria76.769.6−0.5−0.125.51..

Burkina Faso54.051.43.5−0.13.92837

Burma (Myanmar)63.459.01.1−0.28.12032

Burundi51.448.62.10.84.72939

Cambodia62.358.61.60.05.63536

Cameroon51.450.32.30.06.43019

Canada82.978.20.30.620.3....

Cape Verde73.568.21.9−0.56.82014

Central African Republic48.245.11.90.06.93429

Chad49.947.32.9−0.15.55237

Chile81.675.51.00.013.551

China74.771.30.70.011.4127

Colombia76.569.11.5−0.18.677

Comoros67.262.82.6−0.35.21525

Congo54.452.52.2−0.36.82914

Congo Dem. Rep.49.246.12.80.05.25431

Costa Rica81.376.41.30.19.525

Côte d'Ivoire58.355.72.4−0.17.01920

Croatia79.472.6−0.20.025.611

Cuba80.676.50.4−0.317.594

Cyprus81.977.30.40.619.0....

Czech Republic79.473.20.00.421.6..1

Denmark80.575.90.10.125.6....

Djibouti56.553.71.80.05.4829

Dominica..........35

Dominican Republic75.269.81.7−0.39.855

Ecuador78.072.11.6−0.510.659

Egypt71.768.21.9−0.17.326

El Salvador75.966.41.4−0.912.01610

Equatorial Guinea51.148.72.30.35.15719

Eritrea61.456.82.90.24.54040

Estonia78.367.3−0.10.025.2....

Ethiopia56.253.32.7−0.16.05838

Fiji71.066.51.5−0.87.7538

Finland82.876.00.20.225.9....

France84.577.40.40.226.2....

Gabon61.558.71.80.17.21312

Gambia57.354.12.60.25.21420

Georgia75.068.10.0−1.220.713

Germany82.377.0−0.20.130.9....

Ghana57.455.62.10.06.32018

Greece81.376.9−0.10.327.2....

Grenada76.773.71.3−1.010.66..

Guatemala73.766.72.8−0.38.2423

Guinea59.355.32.9−0.66.13026

Guinea-Bissau49.146.02.4−0.26.44319

Guyana69.663.71.0−1.09.5714

Haiti62.959.11.9−0.37.34222

Honduras74.469.62.3−0.37.31611

Hungary77.369.2−0.40.123.8..2

Iceland83.380.20.91.317.4....

India64.962.01.40.07.71146

Indonesia72.568.51.2−0.19.02028

Iran72.569.91.3−0.16.8611

Ireland82.077.30.90.916.7....

Israel82.778.51.50.216.4....

Italy84.078.1−0.10.631.3....

Jamaica75.168.31.2−0.712.274

Japan86.279.0−0.10.035.1....

Jordan74.370.72.20.85.924

Kazakhstan71.259.10.9−0.110.044

Kenya54.053.22.7−0.14.84320

Korea, South82.475.80.40.015.2..8.0

Kuwait79.876.01.60.83.2..10.0

Kyrgyzstan71.463.91.5−0.37.7113

Laos65.963.22.1−0.26.14040

Latvia77.167.1−0.4−0.125.41..

Lebanon74.169.80.9−0.110.804

Lesotho45.543.91.2−0.48.42220

Liberia59.356.52.81.35.73626

Libya76.871.61.90.16.6295

Liechtenstein..............

Lithuania77.765.9−0.4−0.623.7....

Luxembourg82.076.50.30.820.5....

Macedonia76.571.70.2−0.116.906

Madagascar61.558.32.70.05.65342

Malawi53.451.32.80.06.12419

Malaysia76.671.91.60.17.318

Maldives72.769.71.40.06.41730

Mali48.847.42.7−0.34.34033

Malta81.377.70.10.221.2....

Mauritania58.554.72.30.14.64032

Mauritius75.768.50.70.010.7015

Mexico78.573.61.4−0.510.055

Moldova72.164.5−0.1−0.915.4104

Mongolia69.663.01.2−0.15.8286

Montenegro76.571.60.2−0.218.823

Morocco73.368.81.5−0.38.11710

Mozambique48.746.92.30.06.25824

Namibia61.259.31.90.06.1724

Nepal66.965.61.9−0.16.81139

Netherlands81.977.60.30.122.9....

New Zealand82.178.10.70.219.4....

Nicaragua75.969.82.0−0.77.52110

Niger51.750.03.90.04.15844

Nigeria48.247.22.40.05.85329

Norway82.778.20.40.622.7....

Oman77.374.11.90.14.71818

Pakistan66.565.92.3−0.26.91038

Palestine74.971.73.20.05.5113

Panama78.273.01.60.110.487

Papua New Guinea63.058.72.40.04.36035

Paraguay73.869.61.9−0.18.4235

Peru75.870.41.6−0.49.3168

Philippines73.969.42.0−0.26.9728

Poland79.771.30.0−0.118.8....

Portugal81.875.30.00.426.7....

Qatar76.874.81.09.41.3..6.0

Romania76.169.0−0.2−0.221.3123

Russia72.959.9−0.40.017.933

Rwanda51.447.92.60.04.53523

Samoa74.768.41.8−1.88.612..

Sao Tome and Principe67.363.52.5−0.96.9149

Saudi Arabia75.170.82.00.14.61014

Senegal56.953.92.8−0.24.42317

Serbia76.371.60.00.021.112

Seychelles..........136

Sierra Leone48.546.02.40.23.44730

Singapore82.677.80.32.213.8..3.0

Slovakia78.570.70.00.116.9....

Slovenia81.774.40.00.223.5....

Solomon Islands66.764.92.50.05.43021

South Africa53.249.80.70.37.1712

Spain84.077.50.20.825.3....

Sri Lanka77.970.31.2−0.311.41829

St Kitts and Nevis..........1..

St Lucia75.571.71.1−0.110.1214

St Vincent and the Grenadines73.669.41.0−0.910.0....

Sudan59.456.32.10.16.43041

Suriname72.565.31.2−0.29.9813

Swaziland44.845.71.4−0.15.94010

Sweden83.078.60.20.328.1....

Switzerland84.179.20.10.325.5....

Syria76.072.22.50.85.21110

Tajikistan69.363.72.2−0.66.03317

Tanzania55.854.23.0−0.16.04522

Thailand72.165.40.60.110.929

Timor-Leste61.559.83.10.25.83846

Togo63.960.42.50.06.34126

Tonga74.669.02.2−1.710.30..

Trinidad and Tobago72.865.60.7−0.39.566

Tunisia76.071.81.00.09.664

Turkey74.269.41.20.08.834

Turkmenistan68.860.61.4−0.16.2..11

Uganda52.451.43.3−0.15.23620

Ukraine73.862.7−0.60.022.131

United Arab Emirates78.776.61.31.61.3..14

United Kingdom81.577.10.20.325.1....

United States81.376.70.60.319.4....

Uruguay79.872.60.6−0.321.805

Uzbekistan70.964.51.4−0.36.6125

Vanuatu72.068.12.50.05.74120

Venezuela76.770.71.60.08.7105

Vietnam76.172.31.20.09.3825

Yemen64.160.93.0−0.14.43446

Zambia45.044.02.6−0.16.04220

Table 3. Education and gender

Adult literacy rate—The proportion of the population aged 15 and above who can read a short, simple statement on their everyday life. This information is collected either from national censuses or from household surveys. However some countries do not collect this information and instead substitute data on school attendance.

Educational attainment—The distribution of the population according to the highest level of education attained or completed. Developing countries have in the past put most of their efforts into ensuring that children go to primary school. Nowadays many developing countries, having achieved close to universal primary enrolment, and gender parity, and turning their attention to secondary education.

Parliament, percentage of women—The proportion of seats held by women in a lower or single house and, where relevant, in an upper house or senate. Globally, the average is 19%. Some countries have tried to force this ratio up by insisting on quotas either within the parliaments or within the list of candidates from parties. Others, such as Pakistan, have respectable looking ratios, only because the women members are serving as proxies for their husbands.

Income ratio— The ratio of the female non-agricultural wage to the male non-agricultural wage. In some countries women make up close to half the workforce, but they are still less likely to occupy senior position, and they generally earn less than men even for the same work.

Adult literacy rateEducational attainment, % of population, 2000–2007ParliamentIncome ratio

1999-2007, %Less thanUpper secondary,Tertiary% womenwomen's to men's

FemaleMaleupper secondarynon-tertiary20091996–2007

Afghanistan12.643.1......260.24

Albania98.899.363.029.67.470.54

Algeria66.484.392.17.6..60.36

Andorra....48.034.816.125..

Angola54.282.9......370.64

Antigua and Barbuda99.498.4......17..

Argentina97.797.665.723.211.1400.51

Armenia99.399.718.461.220.480.57

Australia..........300.70

Austria....26.257.915.9270.40

Azerbaijan99.299.816.570.213.3110.44

Bahamas....28.970.20.325..

Bahrain86.490.450.338.411.2140.51

Bangladesh48.058.782.912.94.260.51

Barbados....75.723.11.1140.65

Belarus99.799.8......330.63

Belgium....42.331.026.8360.64

Belize....74.213.610.9110.43

Benin27.953.185.612.22.2110.52

Bhutan38.765.0......140.39

Bolivia86.096.061.623.814.0150.61

Bosnia and Herzegovina94.499.0......120.61

Botswana82.982.8......110.58

Brazil90.289.870.421.28.190.60

Brunei Darussalam93.196.5........0.59

Bulgaria97.998.640.441.318.0220.68

Burkina Faso21.636.7......150.66

Burma (Myanmar)86.493.9........0.61

Burundi52.267.3......320.77

Cambodia67.785.8......160.68

Cameroon59.877.0......140.53

Canada....23.738.138.2250.65

Cape Verde78.889.4......180.49

Central African Republic33.564.8......100.59

Chad20.843.0......50.70

Chile96.596.6......130.42

China90.096.5......210.68

Colombia92.892.464.725.49.7100.71

Comoros69.880.3......30.58

Congo71.890.6......90.51

Congo Dem. Rep.54.180.9......80.46

Costa Rica96.295.764.718.515.0370.46

Côte d'Ivoire38.660.8......90.34

Croatia98.099.540.245.413.9210.67

Cuba99.899.859.631.09.4430.49

Cyprus96.699.041.333.824.9140.58

Czech Republic....14.573.012.5160.57

Denmark....25.843.730.3380.74

Djibouti..........140.57

Dominica....88.85.75.019..

Dominican Republic89.588.8......170.59

Ecuador89.792.3......280.51

Egypt57.874.6......40.27

El Salvador79.784.975.613.810.6190.46

Equatorial Guinea80.593.4......60.36

Eritrea53.076.2......220.50

Estonia99.899.827.942.327.5210.65

Ethiopia22.850.0......210.67

Fiji............0.38

Finland....30.938.830.3420.73

France....42.635.919.8200.61

Gabon82.290.2......170.59

Gambia..........90.63

Georgia....16.357.825.860.38

Germany....21.557.121.4310.59

Ghana58.371.7......80.74

Greece96.098.251.025.723.3150.51

Grenada..........21..

Guatemala68.079.084.811.23.7120.42

Guinea18.142.6........0.68

Guinea-Bissau54.475.1......100.46

Guyana..........300.41

Haiti64.060.1......50.37

Honduras83.583.7......230.34

Hungary98.899.036.548.914.7110.75

Iceland....37.430.327.6330.62

India54.576.9......90.32

Indonesia88.895.2......120.44

Iran77.287.3......30.32

Ireland....40.031.226.4150.56

Israel88.795.023.933.139.7180.64

Italy98.699.159.530.410.1200.49

Jamaica91.180.5......140.58

Japan....26.143.930.0120.45

Jordan87.095.2......80.19

Kazakhstan99.599.829.556.114.4120.68

Kenya70.277.7......100.65

Korea, South....36.240.423.4140.52

Kuwait93.195.274.417.38.330.36

Kyrgyzstan99.199.523.062.114.9260.55

Laos63.282.5......250.76

Latvia99.899.819.760.020.3200.67

Lebanon86.093.4......50.25

Lesotho90.373.7......260.73

Liberia50.960.2......140.50

Libya78.494.5......80.25

Liechtenstein..........24..

Lithuania99.799.723.550.825.7180.70

Luxembourg....39.039.721.3230.57

Macedonia95.498.652.235.612.2280.49

Madagascar65.376.5......90.71

Malawi64.679.294.84.70.5130.74

Malaysia89.694.261.327.18.0150.42

Maldives97.197.0......120.54

Mali18.234.9......100.44

Malta93.591.277.212.010.890.45

Mauritania48.363.3......200.58

Mauritius84.790.279.217.72.6170.42

Mexico91.494.469.715.314.9220.42

Moldova98.999.6......220.73

Mongolia97.796.846.641.112.240.87

Montenegro94.198.922.661.416.1110.58

Morocco43.268.7......60.24

Mozambique33.057.2......350.90

Namibia87.488.6......270.63

Nepal43.670.3......330.61

Netherlands....34.838.626.0390.67

New Zealand....28.740.125.9340.69

Nicaragua77.978.1......180.34

Niger15.142.9......120.34

Nigeria64.180.1......70.42

Norway....14.553.831.7360.77

Oman77.589.4......90.23

Pakistan39.667.776.717.16.3210.18

Palestine90.397.268.812.818.4....

Panama92.894.066.023.110.4170.58

Papua New Guinea53.462.1......10.74

Paraguay93.595.772.623.63.7140.64

Peru84.694.953.726.016.3290.59

Philippines93.793.162.626.48.4200.58

Poland99.099.6......180.59

Portugal93.396.677.411.411.2280.60

Qatar90.493.859.020.120.900.28

Romania96.998.347.343.69.0100.68

Russia99.499.7......110.64

Rwanda59.871.4......510.79

Samoa98.498.9......80.40

Sao Tome and Principe82.793.4......70.47

Saudi Arabia79.489.165.819.214.900.16

Senegal33.052.3......290.55

Serbia94.198.9......220.59

Seychelles92.391.451.836.87.424..

Sierra Leone26.850.0......130.74

Singapore91.697.341.239.219.6240.53

Slovakia....19.267.613.2190.58

Slovenia99.699.726.455.518.1100.61

Solomon Islands..........00.51

South Africa87.288.973.018.18.9340.60

Spain97.398.658.617.823.6340.52

Sri Lanka89.192.7......60.56

St Kitts and Nevis..........7..

St Lucia..........170.50

St Vincent and the Grenadines..........180.51

Sudan51.871.1......170.33

Suriname88.192.7......250.44

Swaziland78.380.9......220.71

Sweden....20.751.127.0470.67

Switzerland....21.452.326.2270.62

Syria76.589.789.65.15.3120.20

Tajikistan99.599.821.068.310.6200.65

Tanzania65.979.098.40.70.9300.74

Thailand92.695.9......130.63

Timor-Leste..........290.53

Togo38.568.7......110.45

Tonga99.399.225.966.27.930.57

Trinidad and Tobago98.399.1......330.55

Tunisia69.086.4......200.28

Turkey81.396.276.814.78.590.26

Turkmenistan99.399.7........0.65

Uganda65.581.893.51.64.8310.69

Ukraine99.699.825.636.038.080.59

United Arab Emirates91.589.5......230.27

United Kingdom..........200.67

United States....14.849.036.2170.62

Uruguay98.297.475.315.19.6120.55

Uzbekistan95.898.0......160.64

Vanuatu76.180.0......40.69

Venezuela94.995.463.921.712.8190.48

Vietnam86.993.9......260.69

Yemen40.577.0......10.25

Zambia60.780.8......150.56

From A Guide to Countries of the World in Oxford Reference.



Users without a subscription are not able to see the full content. Please, subscribe or login to access all content.