Overview

Jojoba


Show Summary Details

Quick Reference

Seeds of the shrub Simmondsia chinensis (S. californica) have long been used as food by native Americans, and roasted and ground to prepare beverages. The oil is a liquid wax of long-chain fatty acids (eicosenoic and decosenoic (erucic) acids) esterified with long-chain alcohols (eicosanol and docosanol). Of interest in cosmetics as a replacement for sperm whale oil but also has food applications, e.g. as a coating agent for dried fruit.

Subjects: Medicine and Health.


Reference entries

Users without a subscription are not able to see the full content. Please, subscribe or login to access all content.