Overview

petroleum jelly


Show Summary Details

Quick Reference

A semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons extracted from petroleum. It is used in skincare products and cosmetics, and as a lubricant. Petroleum is widely available under the tradename Vaseline.

Subjects: Chemistry.


Reference entries

Users without a subscription are not able to see the full content. Please, subscribe or login to access all content.