Overview

Principal Office Holders by Country


Show Summary Details

Quick Reference

Australia

Prime Minister

July 1945 Joseph Chifley Australian Labor

Dec. 1949 Robert Menzies Liberal

Jan. 1966 Harold Holt Liberal

Dec. 1967 John McEwan Country

Jan. 1968 John Gorton Liberal

Mar. 1971 William McMahon Liberal

Dec. 1972 E. Gough Whitlam Australian Labor

Nov. 1975 Malcolm Fraser Liberal

Mar. 1983 Robert Hawke Australian Labor

Dec. 1991 Paul Keating Australian Labor

Mar. 1996 John Howard Liberal

Dec. 2007 Kevin Rudd Australian Labor

Britain See United Kingdom

Canada

Prime Minister

Oct. 1935 W. Mackenzie King Liberal

Nov. 1948 Louis St. Laurent Liberal

June 1957 John Diefenbaker Progressive Conservative

Apr. 1963 Lester Pearson Liberal

Apr. 1968 Pierre Trudeau Liberal

June 1979 Joseph Clark Progressive Conservative

Feb. 1980 Pierre Trudeau Liberal

June 1984 John Turner Liberal

Sept. 1984 Brian Mulroney Progressive Conservative

June 1993 Kim Campbell Progressive Conservative

Nov. 1993 Jean Chrétien Liberal

Dec. 2003 Paul Martin Liberal

Feb. 2006 Stephen Harper Conservative

China, People's Republic of

President

Oct. 1949 Mao Zedong

Apr. 1959 Liu Shaoqi

Oct. 1968 Tung Pi-wu

Jan. 1975 Chu Teh

July 1976 Soong Chi ling (acting)

Mar. 1978 Ye Jianying

June 1983 Li Xiannian

Apr. 1988 Yang Shankun

Mar. 1993 Jiang Zemin

Mar. 2003 Hu Jintao

Prime Minister (Premier of the State Council)

Oct. 1949 Zhou Enlai

Feb. 1976 Hua Guofeng (acting Feb.–Apr. 1976)

Sept. 1980 Zhao Ziyang

Nov. 1987 Li Peng

Mar. 1998 Zhu Rongji

Mar. 2003 Wen Jiabao

Communist Party Leader (Chairman of the Central Committee 1949–82, General Secretary since 1982)

Oct. 1949 Mao Zedong

Oct. 1976 Hua Guofeng

June 1981 Hu Yaobang

Jan. 1987 Zhao Ziyang

June 1989 Jiang Zemin

Nov. 2002 Hu Jintao

Effective Leader (Chairman, Military Affairs Committee)

June 1981 Deng Xiaoping

Nov. 1987 (Deng Xiaoping retired from all official posts whilst retaining nominal leadership position, and was replaced on the Military Affairs Committee by Jiang Zemin. Deng died in 1997.)

Eire See Ireland

European Communities

President of the Commission of the European Communities

Jan. 1958 Walter Hallstein Federal Republic of Germany

June 1966 Jean Rey Belgium

May 1970 Franco Malfatti Italy

Mar. 1972 Sicco Mansholt Netherlands

Jan. 1973 François-Xavier Ortoli France

Jan. 1977 Roy Jenkins UK

Jan. 1981 Gaston Thorn Luxembourg

Jan. 1985 Jacques Delors France

Jan. 1995 Jacques Santer Luxembourg

Sep. 1999 Romano Prodi Italy

Nov. 2004 José Manuel Barroso Portugal

France

President (Vacant Aug. 1944–Jan. 1947)

Jan. 1947 Vincent Auriol Socialist

Jan. 1954 René Coty Independent

Jan. 1959 Charles de Gaulle Union for the New Republic, Democratic Union for 5th Republic

Apr. 1969 Alain Poher (acting) Centre

June 1969 Georges Pompidou Democratic Union for 5th Republic

Apr. 1974 Alain Poher (acting) Centre

May 1974 Valéry Giscard d’Estaing Independent Republican

May 1981 François Mitterand Socialist

May 1995 Jacques Chirac Rassemblement pour la République

May 2007 Nicolas Sarkozy Union for a Popular Movement

Prime Minister (Présidents du Conseil)

french provisional government

Sept. 1944 Charles de Gaulle

Jan. 1946 Félix Gouin Socialist

June 1946 Georges Bidault Mouvement Républicain Populaire

Dec. 1946 Léon Blum Socialist

fourth republic

Jan. 1947 Paul Ramadier Socialist

Nov. 1947 Robert Schuman Mouvement Républicain Populaire

July 1948 André Marie Radical

Aug. 1948 Robert Schuman Mouvement Républicain Populaire

Sept. 1948 Henri Queuille Radical

Oct. 1949 Georges Bidault Mouvement Républicain Populaire

June 1950 Henri Queuille Radical

July 1950 René Pleven Union Démocratique et Socialiste de la Résistance

Mar. 1951 Henri Queuille Radical

Aug. 1951 René Pleven Union Démocratique et Socialiste de la Résistance

Jan. 1952 Edgar Faure Radical

Mar. 1952 Antoine Pinay Centre National des Indépendants

Jan. 1953 René Mayer Radical

June 1953 Joseph Laniel Centre National des Indépendants

June 1954 Pierre Mendès France Radical

Feb. 1955 Edgar Faure Radical

Jan. 1956 Guy Mollet Socialist

June 1957 Maurice Bourgès-Maunoury Radical

Nov. 1957 Félix Gaillard Radical

May 1958 Pierre Pfimlin Mouvement Républicain Populaire

June 1958 Charles de Gaulle

fifth republic

Jan 1959 Michel Debré Union pour la Nouvelle République

Apr. 1962 Georges Pompidou Union pour la Nouvelle République

July 1968 Maurice Couve de Murville Union Démocratique pour la Ve République

June 1969 Jacques Chaban-Delmas Union Démocratique pour la Ve République

July 1972 Pierre Messmer Union Démocratique pour la Ve République

May 1974 Jacques Chirac Union Démocratique pour la Ve République

Aug. 1976 Raymond Barre Rassemblement pour la République

May 1981 Pierre Mauroy Socialist

July 1984 Laurent Fabius Socialist

Mar. 1986 Jacques Chirac Rassemblement pour la République

May 1988 Michel Rocard Socialist

May 1991 Edith Cresson Socialist

Apr. 1992 Pierre Bérégovoy Socialist

Mar. 1993 Édouard Balladur Rassemblement pour la République

May 1995 Alain Juppé Rassemblement pour la République

June 1997 Lionel Jospin Socialist

May 2002 Jean-Pierre Raffarin Liberal Democracy

May 2005 Dominique de Villepin Union for a Popular Movement

May 2007 François Fillon Union for a Popular Movement

Germany, Federal Republic of

Chancellor

Sept. 1949 Konrad Adenauer Christian Democratic Union

Oct. 1963 Ludwig Erhard Christian Democratic Union

Dec. 1966 Kurt-Georg Kiesinger Christian Democratic Union

Oct. 1969 Willy Brandt Social Democrats

May 1974 Walter Scheel (acting) Free Democrats

May 1974 Helmut Schmidt Social Democrats

Oct. 1982 Helmut Kohl Christian Democratic Union

Germany

Chancellor

Oct. 1990 Helmut Kohl Christian Democratic Union

Oct. 1998 Gerhard Schröder Social Democrats

Nov. 2005 Angela Merkel Christian Democratic Union

Great Britain See United Kingdom

India

President

Jan. 1949 Rajendra Prasad

May 1962 Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

May 1967 Zahir Hussain

May 1969 Varahgiri Giri (acting)

July 1969 Mohammed Hidayatullah (acting)

Aug. 1969 Varahgiri Giri

Aug. 1974 Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed

Feb. 1977 Basappa Jatti (acting)

July 1977 N. Sanjiva Reddy

July 1982 G. Zail Singh

July 1987 Ramaswami Venkatamaran

July 1992 Shankar Dayal Sharma

July 1997 K. R. Narayanan

July 2002 Abdul Kalam

July 2007 Pratibha Patil

Prime Minister

Aug. 1947 Jawaharal Nehru Congress

May 1964 Gulzarilal Nanda (acting) Congress

June 1964 Lal Bahadur Shastri Congress

Jan. 1966 Gulzarilal Nanda (acting) Congress

Feb. 1966 Indira Gandhi Congress

Mar. 1977 Morarji Desai Janata

July 1979 Charan Singh Lok Dal

Jan. 1980 Indira Gandhi Congress (I)

Oct. 1984 Rajiv Gandhi Congress (I)

Dec. 1989 Vishwanath Pratap Singh Janata Dal

Nov. 1990 Chandra Shekhar Janata Dal (S)

June 1991 P. V. Narasimha Rao Congress (I)

May 1996 Atal Bihari Vajpayee Bharatiya Janata Party

June 1996 H. D. Deve Gowda Janata Dal

April 1997 Inder Kumar Gujral Janata Dal

March 1998 Atal Bihari Vajpayee Bharatiya Janata Party

May 2004 Manmohan Singh Congress (I)

Ireland

President

June 1938 Douglas Hyde

June 1945 Sean T. O. Ceallaigh (O’Kelly)

June 1959 Éamon de Valéra

June 1973 Erskine Childers

Nov. 1974 Thomas O’Higgins (acting)

Dec. 1974 Cearbhall O’Dalaigh

Oct. 1976 Thomas O’Higgins (acting)

Dec. 1976 Patrick Ohlrighile (Hillery)

Dec. 1990 Mary Robinson

Sept 1997 Liam Cosgrave (acting)

Sept 1997 Brian Mullooly (acting)

Nov. 1997 Mary McAleese

Prime Minister (Taoiseach)

Jan. 1919 Éamon de Valéra Sinn Fein

Jan. 1922 Arthur Griffith Sinn Fein

Aug. 1922 William Cosgrave United Ireland

Mar. 1932 Éamon de Valéra Fianna Fáil

Feb. 1948 John Costello Fine Gael

June 1951 Éamon de Valéra Fianna Fáil

June 1954 John Costello Fine Gael

Mar. 1957 Éamon de Valéra Fianna Fáil

June 1959 Sean Lemass Fianna Fáil

Nov. 1966 John (Jack) Lynch Fianna Fáil

Mar. 1973 Liam Cosgrave Fine Gael

July 1977 John (Jack) Lynch Fianna Fáil

Dec. 1979 Charles Haughey Fianna Fáil

June 1981 Garret Fitzgerald Fine Gael

Mar. 1982 Charles Haughey Fianna Fáil

Dec. 1982 Garret Fitzgerald Fine Gael

Mar. 1987 Charles Haughey Fianna Fáil

Feb. 1992 Albert Reynolds Fianna Fáil

Dec. 1994 John Bruton Fine Gael

June 1997 Patrick B. (Bertie) Ahern Fianna Fáil

May 2008 Brian Cowen Fianna Fáil

Japan

Prime Minister

May 1946 Shigeru Yoshida Liberal

May 1947 Tetsu Katayama Socialist

Mar. 1948 Hitoshi Ashida Democratic

Oct. 1948 Shigeru Yoshida Liberal

Dec. 1954 Ichiro Hatoyama Democratic, Liberal Democratic

Dec. 1956 Tanzan Ishibashi Liberal Democratic

Feb. 1957 Nobusuke Kishi Liberal Democratic

July 1960 Hayato Ikeda Liberal Democratic

Nov. 1964 Eisaku Sato Liberal Democratic

July 1972 Kakuei Tanaka Liberal Democratic

Dec. 1974 Takeo Miki Liberal Democratic

Dec. 1976 Takeo Fukuda Liberal Democratic

Dec. 1978 Masayoshi Ohira Liberal Democratic

June 1980 Masayoshi Ito (acting) Liberal Democratic

July 1980 Zenko Suzuki Liberal Democratic

Nov. 1982 Yasuhiro Nakasone Liberal Democratic

Nov. 1987 Noboru Takeshita Liberal Democratic

June 1989 Sosuke Uno Liberal Democratic

Aug. 1989 Toshiki Kaifu Liberal Democratic

Nov. 1991 Kiichi Miyazawa Liberal Democratic

Aug. 1993 Morihiro Hosokawa Japan New Party

Apr. 1994 Tsutomu Hata Japan Renewal

June 1994 Tomiichi Murayama Social Democratic

Jan. 1996 Ryutaro Hashimoto Liberal Democratic

July 1998 Keizo Obuchi Liberal Democratic

Apr. 2000 Mikio Aoki (acting) Liberal Democratic

Apr. 2000 Yoshiro Mori Liberal Democratic

Apr. 2001 Junichiro Koizumi Liberal Democratic

Sept. 2006 Shinzo Abe Liberal Democratic

Sept. 2007 Yasuo Fukuda Liberal Democratic

Sept. 2008 Taro Aso Liberal Democratic

Sept. 2009 Yukio Hatoyama Democratic

June 2010 Naoto Kan Democratic

New Zealand

Prime Minister

Mar. 1940 Peter Fraser (acting March to April 1940) Labour

Dec. 1949 Sidney Holland National

Sept. 1957 Keith Holyoake National

Dec. 1957 Walter Nash Labour

Dec. 1960 Keith Holyoake National

Feb. 1972 John Marshall National

Dec. 1972 Norman Kirk Labour

Sept. 1974 Wallace (Bill) Rowling Labour

Dec. 1975 Robert Muldoon National

July 1984 David Lange Labour

Aug. 1989 Geoffrey Palmer Labour

Sept. 1990 Mike Moore Labour

Nov. 1990 James Bolger National

Dec. 1997 Jenny Shipley National

Dec 1999 Helen Clark Labour

Nov. 2008 John Key National

North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)

Secretary-General

Mar. 1952 Hastings Ismay UK

May 1957 Paul-Henri Spaak Belgium

Feb. 1961 Alberico Casardi (acting) Italy

Apr. 1961 Dirk Stikker Netherlands

May 1964 Manilo Brosio Italy

Oct. 1971 Joseph Luns Netherlands

June 1984 6th Lord Carrington (Peter Carington) UK

July 1988 Manfred Wörner (West) Germany

Oct. 1994 Willy Claes Belgium

Dec. 1995 Javier Solana Spain

Oct. 1999 Lord Robertson of Port Ellen (George Robertson) UK

Jan. 2004 Jaap de Hoop Scheffer Netherlands

Aug. 2009 AndersAnders Fogh Rasmussen Denmark

Northern Ireland See United Kingdom, Devolved Administrations

Pakistan

President

Mar. 1956 Iskander Mirza

Oct. 1958 Mohammed Ayub Khan

Mar. 1969 Agha Mohammed Yahya Khan

Dec. 1971 Zulfikar Bhutto

Aug. 1973 Fazal Elahi Chaudri

Sept. 1978 Mohammed Zia ul-Haq

Aug. 1988 Ghulam Ishaq Khan

July 1993 Wasim Sajjad Jan (acting)

Nov. 1993 Farooq Ahmad Khan Leghari

Dec. 1997 Wasim Sajjad Jan (acting)

Jan. 1998 Mohammad Rafiq Tarar

Jun. 2001 Pervez Musharraf

Aug. 2008 Muhammad Mian Soomro (acting)

Sept. 2008 Asif Ali Zardari

Prime Minister

Aug. 1947 Liaquat Ali Khan Moslem League

Oct. 1951 Khawaja Nazimuddin Moslem League

Apr. 1953 Muhammed Ali Moslem League

Aug. 1955 Chaudri Mohammed Ali Moslem League

Sept. 1956 Hussein Suhrawardy Awami League

Oct. 1957 Ismail Chundrigar Moslem League

Dec. 1957 Firoz Khan Noon Republican

Oct. 1958 Mohammed Ayub Khan (military dictatorship)

Oct. 1958–Dec. 1971 (Post abolished)

Dec. 1971 Nurul Amin Pakistan Democratic Party

Dec. 1971–Aug. 1973 (Post abolished)

Aug. 1973 Zulfikar Bhutto Pakistan People's Party

July 1977–Mar. 1985 (Post abolished)

Mar. 1985 Mohammed Khan Junejo Moslem League (Pagara Group)

May 1988–Dec. 1988 (Post abolished)

Dec. 1988 Benazir Bhutto Pakistan People's Party

Aug. 1990 Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi (acting) Combined Opposition

Nov. 1990 Nawaz Sharif Islamic Democratic Alliance

Apr. 1993 Mir Balakh Sher Mazari Pakistan Muslim League

May 1993 Nawaz Sharif Islamic Democratic Alliance

July 1993 Moeenudin Ahmad Qureshi (acting)

Oct. 1993 Benazir Bhutto Pakistan People's Party

Nov. 1996 Miraj Khalid (acting) Pakistan People's Party

Feb. 1997 Nawaz Sharif Pakistan Muslim League

Oct. 1999 Pervez Musharraf (‘Chief Executive’ after military coup)

Nov. 2002 Zafarullah Khan Jamali Pakistan Muslim League

June 2004 Chaudhry Shujaat Hussain Pakistan Muslim League

Aug. 2004 Shaukat Aziz Pakistan Muslim League

Nov. 2007 Muhammad Mian Soomro (acting)

Mar. 2008 Yousaf Raza Gillani Pakistan People's Party

Russia

President

June 1991 Boris Yeltsin

Dec. 1999 Vladimir Putin

May 2008 Dmitry Medvedev

Prime Minister

Sep. 1991 Oleg Lobov (acting)

Nov. 1991 Boris Yeltsin

June 1992 Yegor Gaidar (acting)

Dec. 1992 Viktor Chernomyrdin

Mar. 1998 Sergey Kiriyenko

Aug. 1998 Viktor Chernomyrdin (acting)

Sep. 1998 Yevgeny Primakov

May 1999 Sergey Stepashin

Aug. 1999 Vladimir Putin

May 2000 Mikhail Kasyanov

Feb. 2004 Viktor Khristenko (acting)

Mar. 2004 Mikhail Fradkov

Sept. 2007 Viktor Zubkov

May 2008 Vladimir Putin

Scotland See United Kingdom, Devolved Administrations

South Africa

President (previously Governor-General)

May 1961 Charles Swart

May 1967 Jozua (Tom) Naude (acting)

Apr. 1968 Jacobus (Jim) Fouché

Apr. 1975 Jan de Klerk (acting)

Apr. 1975 Nicolaas Diederichs

Aug. 1978 Marais Viljoen (acting)

Oct. 1978 B. Johannes Vorster

June 1979 Marais Viljoen (acting June 1979)

Sept. 1984 Pieter Willem Botha (acting Sept. 1984) National

Sept. 1989 Frederik de Klerk National

May 1994 Nelson Mandela African National Congress

June 1999 Thabo Mbeki African National Congress

Sept. 2008 Kgalema Motlanthe African National Congress

Prime Minister

Sept. 1939 Jan Christiaan Smuts Union

June 1948 Daniel Malan National

Nov. 1954 Johannes Strijdom National

Aug. 1958 Charles Swart (acting) National

Sept. 1958 Hendrik Verwoerd National

Sept. 1966 T. Ebenhezer Dönges (acting) National

Sept. 1966 B. Johannes Vorster National

Sept. 1978 Pieter Willem Botha National

Sept. 1984 (Post abolished; combined with executive Presidency)

President May 2009 Jacob Zuma African National Congress

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (USSR)

President (Chairman of the Central Executive Committee 1917–37; President of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet since 1937)

Nov. 1917 Yakov Sverdlov

Mar. 1919 Mikhail Kalinin

Mar. 1946 Nikolai Shvernik

Mar. 1953 Leonid Brezhnev

July 1964 Anastas Mikoyan

Dec. 1965 Nikolai Podgorny

June 1977 Leonid Brezhnev

Nov. 1982 Vasily Kuznetsov (acting)

June 1983 Yuri Andropov

Feb. 1984 Vasily Kuznetsov (acting)

Apr. 1984 Konstantin Chernenko

Mar. 1985 Vasily Kuznetsov (acting)

July 1985 Andrei Gromyko

Oct. 1988 Mikhail Gorbachev

Communist Party Leaders (General Secretary 1922–53 and since 1966; First Secretary 1953–66)

Mar. 1922 Iosef Stalin

Mar. 1953 Georgi Malenkov

Mar. 1953 Nikita Khrushchev

Oct. 1964 Leonid Brezhnev

Nov. 1982 Yuri Andropov

Feb. 1984 Konstantin Chernenko

Mar. 1985 Mikhail Gorbachev

United Kingdom

Prime Minister

June 1866 14th Earl of Derby (Edward George Geoffrey Smith Stanley) Conservative

Feb. 1868 Benjamin Disraeli Conservative

Dec. 1868 William Ewart Gladstone Liberal

Feb. 1874 Benjamin Disraeli (from 1876 1st Earl of Beaconsfield) Conservative

Apr. 1880 William Ewart Gladstone Liberal

June 1885 3rd Marquis of Salisbury (Robert Gascoyne-Cecil) Conservative

Feb. 1886 William Ewart Gladstone Liberal

July 1886 3rd Marquis of Salisbury (Robert Gascoyne-Cecil) Conservative

Aug. 1892 William Ewart Gladstone Liberal

Mar. 1894 5th Earl of Rosebery (Archibald Phillip Primrose) Liberal

June 1895 3rd Marquis of Salisbury (Robert Gascoyne-Cecil) Conservative

July 1902 Arthur James Balfour Conservative

Dec. 1905 Sir Henry Campbell-Bannerman Liberal

Apr. 1908 Herbert Henry Asquith Liberal

Dec. 1916 David Lloyd George Liberal

Oct. 1922 Andrew Bonar Law Conservative

May 1923 Stanley Baldwin Conservative

Jan. 1924 James Ramsay MacDonald Labour

Nov. 1924 Stanley Baldwin Conservative

June 1929 James Ramsay MacDonald Labour (National Labour from Aug. 1931)

June 1935 Stanley Baldwin Conservative

May 1937 Neville Chamberlain Conservative

May 1940 Winston Spencer Churchill Conservative

July 1945 Clement Richard Attlee Labour

Oct. 1951 Winston Spencer Churchill Conservative

Apr. 1955 Sir Anthony Eden Conservative

Jan. 1957 Harold Macmillan Conservative

Oct. 1963 Sir Alec Douglas-Home Conservative

Oct. 1964 Harold Wilson Labour

June 1970 Edward Heath Conservative

Mar. 1974 Harold Wilson Labour

Apr. 1976 James Callaghan Labour

May 1979 Margaret Hilda Thatcher Conservative

Nov. 1990 John Major Conservative

May 1997 Anthony (Tony) Blair Labour

June 2007 Gordon Brown Labour

May 2010 David Cameron Conservative

Chancellor of the Exchequer

Dec. 1905 Herbert Asquith Liberal

Apr. 1908 David Lloyd George Liberal

May 1915 Reginald McKenna Liberal

Dec. 1916 Andrew Bonar Law Conservative

Jan. 1919 Austen Chamberlain Conservative

Apr. 1921 Sir Robert Horne Conservative

Oct. 1922 Stanley Baldwin Conservative

Aug. 1923 Neville Chamberlain Conservative

Jan. 1924 Philip Snowden Labour

Nov. 1924 Winston Churchill Conservative

June 1929 Philip Snowden Labour (National Labour from Aug. 1931)

Nov. 1931 Neville Chamberlain Conservative

May 1937 Sir John Simon Liberal National

May 1940 Sir Kingsley Wood Conservative

Sept. 1943 Sir John Anderson National

July 1945 Hugh Dalton Labour

Nov. 1947 Sir Stafford Cripps Labour

Oct. 1950 Hugh Gaitskell Labour

Oct. 1951 Richard Austen (Rab) Butler Conservative

Dec. 1955 Harold Macmillan Conservative

Jan. 1957 Peter Thorneycroft Conservative

Jan. 1958 Derick Heathcoat Amory Conservative

July 1960 Selwyn Lloyd Conservative

July 1962 Reginald Maudling Conservative

Oct. 1964 James Callaghan Labour

Nov. 1967 Roy Jenkins Labour

June 1970 Iain Macleod Conservative

July 1970 Anthony Barber Conservative

Mar. 1974 Denis Healey Labour

May 1979 Sir Geoffrey Howe Conservative

June 1983 Nigel Lawson Conservative

Oct. 1989 John Major Conservative

Nov. 1990 Norman Lamont Conservative

May 1993 Kenneth Clarke Conservative

May 1997 Gordon Brown Labour

June 2007 Alistair Darling Labour

May 2010 George Osborne Conservative

Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs

Dec. 1905 Sir Edward Grey (from 1916 1st Viscount Grey of Fallodon) Liberal

Dec. 1916 Arthur Balfour Conservative

Oct. 1919 1st Earl Curzon (from 1921 1st Marquess Curzon of Kedleston) (George Nathaniel Curzon) Conservative

Jan. 1924 Ramsay MacDonald Labour

Nov. 1924 Austen Chamberlain Conservative

June 1929 Arthur Henderson Labour

Aug. 1931 1st Marquis of Reading (Rufus Daniel Isaacs) Liberal

Nov. 1931 John Simon Liberal National

June 1935 Samuel Hoare Conservative

Dec. 1935 Anthony Eden Conservative

Feb. 1938 3rd Viscount Halifax (Edward Frederick Lindley Wood) Conservative

Dec. 1940 Anthony Eden Conservative

July 1945 Ernest Bevin Labour

Mar. 1951 Herbert Morrison Labour

Oct. 1951 Anthony Eden Conservative

Apr. 1955 Harold Macmillan Conservative

July 1960 14th Earl of Home (Alec Douglas-Home) Conservative

Oct. 1963 Richard Austen (Rab) Butler Conservative

Oct. 1964 Patrick Gordon Walker Labour

Jan. 1965 Michael Stewart Labour

Aug. 1966 George Brown Labour

Mar. 1968 Michael Stewart Labour

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

Oct. 1968 Michael Stewart Labour

June 1970 Sir Alec Douglas-Home Conservative

Mar. 1974 James Callaghan Labour

Apr. 1976 Anthony Crosland Labour

Feb. 1977 David Owen Labour

May 1979 6th Lord Carrington (Peter Carington) Conservative

Apr. 1982 Francis Pym Conservative

June 1983 Geoffrey Howe Conservative

June 1989 John Major Conservative

Oct. 1989 Douglas Hurd Conservative

July 1995 Malcolm Rifkind Conservative

May 1997 Robert F. (Robin) Cook Labour

June 2001 John W. (Jack) Straw Labour

May 2006 Margaret Beckett Labour

June 2007 David Miliband Labour

May 2010 William Hague Conservative

Devolved Administrations

Northern Ireland

Prime Minister

June 1921 James Craig (from 1927 Viscount Craigavon) Ulster Unionist

Nov. 1940 John Miller Andrews Ulster Unionist

May 1943 Basil Stanlake Brooke (from 1952 Viscount Brookeborough of Colegrooke) Ulster Unionist

Mar. 1963 Terence O’Neill Ulster Unionist

May 1969 James Chichester-Clark Ulster Unionist

Mar. 1971 Arthur Brian Faulkner Ulster Unionist

(Devolved Assembly suspended May 1974)

First Minister

July 1998 David Trimble Ulster Unionist

July 2001 Reg Empey (acting) Ulster Unionist

Nov. 2001 David Trimble (to Oct. 2002) Ulster Unionist

May 2007 Ian Paisley Democratic Unionist

June 2008 Peter Robinson Democratic Unionist

Deputy First Minister

July 1998 Séamus Mallon Social Democratic and Labour

Nov. 2001 Mark Durkan (to Oct. 2002) Social Democratic and Labour

May 2007 Martin McGuinness Sinn Féin

Scotland

First Minister

May 1999 Donald Dewar Labour

Oct. 2000 Jim Wallace (acting) Social and Liberal Democrats

Oct. 2000 Henry McLeish Labour

Nov. 2001 Jim Wallace (acting) Social and Liberal Democrats

Nov. 2001 Jack McConnell Labour

May 2007 Alex Salmond Scottish National Party

Wales

First Minister (to Oct. 2000 First Secretary)

May 1999 Alun Michael Labour

Feb. 2000 Rhodri Morgan Labour

Dec. 2009 Carwyn Jones Labour

United Nations

Secretary-General

Feb. 1946 Trygve Lie Norway

Apr. 1953 Dag Hammerskjöld Sweden

Nov. 1961 U Thant Burma

Jan. 1972 Kurt Waldheim Austria

Jan. 1982 Javier Pérez de Cuéllar Peru

Jan. 1992 Boutros Boutros Ghali Egypt

Jan. 1997 Kofi Annan Ghana

Jan. 2007 Ban Ki-moon South Korea

United States of America

President

1789 George Washington

1797 John Adams Federalist

1801 Thomas Jefferson Democratic-Republican

1809 James Madison Democratic-Republican

1817 James Monroe Democratic-Republican

1825 John Quincy Adams National-Republican

1829 Andrew Jackson Democrat

1837 Martin Van Buren Democrat

1841 William H. Harrison Whig

1841 John Tyler Whig

1845 James K. Polk Democrat

1849 Zachary Taylor Whig

1850 Millard Fillmore Whig

1853 Franklin Pierce Democrat

1857 James Buchanan Democrat

1861 Abraham Lincoln Republican

1865 Andrew Johnson Republican

1869 Ulysses S. Grant Republican

1877 Rutherford B. Hayes Republican

1881 James A. Garfield Republican

1881 Chester A. Arthur Republican

1885 Grover Cleveland Democrat

1889 Benjamin Harrison Republican

1893 Grover Cleveland Democrat

1897 William McKinley Republican

1901 Theodore Roosevelt Republican

1909 William H. Taft Republican

1913 Woodrow Wilson Democrat

1921 Warren G. Harding Republican

1923 Calvin Coolidge Republican

1929 Herbert C. Hoover Republican

1933 Franklin D. Roosevelt Democrat

1945 Harry S. Truman Democrat

1953 Dwight D. Eisenhower Republican

1961 John F. Kennedy Democrat

1963 Lyndon B. Johnson Democrat

1969 Richard M. Nixon Republican

1974 Gerald R. Ford Republican

1977 James E. Carter Democrat

1981 Ronald Reagan Republican

1989 George Bush Republican

1993 William J. Clinton Democrat

2001 George W. Bush Republican

2009 Barack Obama Democrat

Senate Majority Leader

July 1937 Alben W. Barkley Democrat

Jan. 1947 Wallace H. White, Jr. Republican

Jan. 1949 Scott W. Lucas Democrat

Jan. 1951 Ernest W. McFarland Democrat

Jan. 1953 Robert A. Taft Republican

Aug. 1953 William F. Knowland Republican

Jan. 1955 Lyndon B. Johnson Democrat

Jan. 1961 Mike Mansfield Democrat

Jan. 1977 Robert C. Byrd Democrat

Jan. 1981 Howard H. Baker Republican

Jan. 1985 Robert Dole Republican

Jan. 1987 Robert C. Byrd Democrat

Jan. 1989 George J. Mitchell Democrat

Jan. 1995 Robert Dole Republican

June 1996 Trent Lott Republican

Jan. 2001 Thomas A. Daschle Democrat

Jan. 2001 Trent Lott Republican

June 2001 Thomas A. Daschle Democrat

Jan. 2003 Bill Frist Republican

Jan. 2007 Harry Reid Democrat

Speaker of the House of Representatives

Sept. 1940 Sam Rayburn Democrat

Jan. 1947 Joseph W. Martin, Jr. Republican

Jan. 1949 Sam Rayburn Democrat

Jan. 1953 Joseph W. Martin, Jr. Republican

Jan. 1955 Sam Rayburn Democrat

Jan. 1962 John W. McCormack Democrat

Jan. 1971 Carl Albert Democrat

Jan. 1977 Thomas P. O’Neill, Jr. Democrat

Jan. 1987 James C. Wright Democrat

June 1989 Thomas S. Foley Democrat

Jan. 1995 Newt Gingrich Republican

Jan. 1999 J. Dennis Hastert Republican

Jan. 2007 Nancy Pelosi Democrat

From The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Politics in Oxford Reference.

Subjects: Politics.



Users without a subscription are not able to see the full content. Please, subscribe or login to access all content.