Journal Article

Hypercalcemia due to Hypervitaminosis D: Report of Seven Patients

Rajesh Joshi

in Journal of Tropical Pediatrics

Volume 55, issue 6, pages 396-398
Published in print December 2009 | ISSN: 0142-6338
Published online April 2009 | e-ISSN: 1465-3664 | DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1093/tropej/fmp020
Hypercalcemia due to Hypervitaminosis D: Report of Seven Patients

Show Summary Details

Preview

We retrospectively studied seven children (six girls, one boy) aged from 7.5 to 25 months who presented to our institution after taking large doses of vitamin D (900 000–4 000 000 U) prescribed by medical practitioners for wrong indications like failure to thrive, etc. The clinical manifestations were constipation, decreased appetite, lethargy, polyuria, dehydration and failure to thrive. All patients had hypercalcemia (serum calcium ranging from 12 to 16.8 mg/dl), high 25[OH]D levels (ranging from 96 to >150 ng/ml), suppressed intact parathyroid hormone (ranging from <3 to 8.1 pg/ml). Hypercalciuria (urinary calcium/creatinine ranging from 1 to 2.45) was found in all patients, while nephrocalcinosis was present in five patients. All were treated with intravenous fluids, oral prednisolone, restriction of calcium in diet, while four patients received pamidronate infusion for reducing hypercalcemia.

Keywords: vitamin D; hypercalcemia; hypervitaminosis

Journal Article.  1219 words. 

Subjects: Paediatrics

Full text: subscription required

How to subscribe Recommend to my Librarian

Users without a subscription are not able to see the full content. Please, subscribe or login to access all content.